Photographer of the Year

The top advanced-class photographers in each category are recognized with the "Photographer of the Year" award.

The level of competition is intense at the top of the advanced classes, and yet sometimes the top performer is well ahead of the pack.

They deserve credit for their significant accomplishments in photography, and so we honor them here in our Hall of Fame.

Also see:  Star Ratings;  Annual Awards List;  Competition History page.


The Unrestricted Electronic Image Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2011José Cartas
2012Lori Ducharme
YearPhotographer of the Year
2013Bruce Cyr
2014José Cartas

The Traditional Electronic Image Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2011Jay Gartenhaus
2012Jay Gartenhaus
YearPhotographer of the Year
2013Bill Olson
2014Chet Stein

The Unrestricted Print Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2011Chris Hanessian
2012Roy Sewall
YearPhotographer of the Year
2013Chris Hanessian
2014Chris Hanessian

The Traditional Print Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2011Chuck Bress
2012Chuck Bress
YearPhotographer of the Year
2013Bill Olson
2014Chuck Bress


All competition categories below were closed after 2010 (replaced by categories above).

The Black and White Print Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
1972Gordie Corbin
1973Ollie Fife
1974Gordie Corbin
1975Gordie Corbin
1976Judy Switt
1977Gordie Corbin
1978Judy Switt
1979Gordie Corbin
1980Nancy Wolejsza
1981Betty Ford
1982Betty Ford
1983Judy Switt
1984David Simon
1985Gordie Corbin
1986Judy Switt
1987David Simon
1988B. J. Kendrick
1989Hans Adler
1990Hans Adler
1991Morris Weinberger
YearPhotographer of the Year
1992Jay Anderson
1993Marilyn Anderson
1994Gail Silverstone
1995Marilyn Anderson
1996Clarence Carvell
1997Gail Silverstone
1998Gail Silverstone
1999Jim Oberthaler
2000Sue Oberthaler
2001Chuck Bress
2002Bob Peavy (tie)
2002Carl Root (tie)
2003Sue Oberthaler
2004Sue Oberthaler
2005Sue Oberthaler
2006Chuck Bress
2007Chuck Bress
2008Alan Sislen
2009Chris Hanessian
2010Chris Hanessian

Categories changed after 2010


The George Suzuki Color Print Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
1987Bill Spangler
1988Frances Kendrick
1989Frances Kendrick
1990Gail Silverstone
1991Gail Silverstone
1992Jay Anderson
1993Cynthia Keith
1994Nicholas Hanks
1995Berrie Hirst
1996Berrie Hirst (tie)
1996Cynthia Keith (tie)
1996Laura Winslow (tie)
1997Laura Winslow
YearPhotographer of the Year
1998Gordie Corbin
1999Judith Bayer
2000José Cartas
2001Beverly Gordon
2002Carl Root
2003Carl Root
2004Carl Root
2005Carl Root
2006Alan Sislen
2007Alan Sislen
2008Dan McDermott
2009Chris Hanessian
2010Chris Hanessian

Categories changed after 2010


The Altered Print Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2003Anita van Rooy
2004Gordie Corbin
2005Beverly Gordon
YearPhotographer of the Year
2006Tatiana Watson
2007Tatiana Watson
2009Bill Seelig

Altered Print competition was not held in 2008 and was discontinued after 2009


The Electronic Image Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2006Tom Field
2007Alan Sislen
2008Gordie Corbin
YearPhotographer of the Year
2009Nikhil Bahl
2010Willem Bier
Categories changed after 2010

The Altered Electronic Image Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
2006Gordie Corbin
2007Gordie Corbin
2008Tatiana Watson
YearPhotographer of the Year
2009Gordie Corbin
2010Janet Myder Hammack
Categories changed after 2010

The Una Flynn Color Slide Photographer of the Year

YearPhotographer of the Year
1966John Sullivan, Jr.
1967Una E. Flynn
1968Una E. Flynn
1969George Suzuki
1970Una E. Flynn
1971George Suzuki
1972Una E. Flynn
1973Una E. Flynn
1974George Suzuki
1975George Suzuki
1976Gordie Corbin
1977George Suzuki
1978Gordie Corbin
1979Judy Switt
1980George Suzuki
1981Gordie Corbin
1982Dan Hanson
1983Gordie Corbin
1984Judy Switt
1985Gordie Corbin
1986Gordie Corbin
YearPhotographer of the Year
1987Bill Spangler
1988Judy Switt
1989Judy Switt
1990Judy Switt
1991Stanley Jacobson
1992Gail Silverstone
1993Gordie Corbin
1994Laura Winslow
1995Gordie Corbin
1996Judy Switt
1997Gordie Corbin
1998Gordie Corbin
1999John Telford
2000John Telford
2001John Telford
2002John Telford
2003John Telford
2004Carol Lee
2005Lester LaForce
2006Kent Mason
2007*Chuck Bress

* Color Slide competition was phased out in 2007



Also see the Complete Site Index
Updated 2013-01-07     Copyright © 1965 - 2013 North Bethesda Camera Club