Annual Awards (since 2000)

Points are accrued for winning images in monthly competitions. A First Place ribbon earns 10 points, Second Place 9 points, Third Place 8 points, and Honorable Mention 6 points. The annual awards listed below recognize the members who accumulated the most points (minimum 30) during each year. Points (except Novice) also accumulate as lifetime Star Ratings. Also see:  Competition History page.

The competition at the top is intense, and those winners listed below have demonstrated consistent proficiency in photography through the year. We also honor the highest point holder in each of the Advanced classes by designating them Photographer of the Year in that category. Trophies and plaques are awarded at the end-of-year banquet in June of the year listed.


Prints, Advanced

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2016John NorvellDick Pelroy(tie) Gail Bingham
Carol Walsh
2017Bill SeeligMorris LissCarol Walsh

Prints, Intermediate

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2016Kay NorvellToni RobinsonSteve Lapidus
2017(tie) Kay Norvell
Tammy Trocki
Guillermo OlaizolaLorraine Chickering

Electronic Images, Advanced

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2016Jim TurnerJohn NorvellBruce Cyr
2017José CartasDavid TeraoBruce Cyr

Electronic Images, Intermediate

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2016Ken GoldmanKay NorvellSteven Silverman
2017Tammy TrockiLorraine ChickeringGuillermo Olaizola

Electronic Images, Novice

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2016Robert BarkinLouise Roy(tie) Jill Randell
Lorraine Chickering
2017Steve ParkerDiane PooleJill Randell


All competition categories below were closed after 2015 (replaced by categories above).

Prints, Advanced Unrestricted

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2011Chris HanessianDan McDermott(no award)
2012Roy SewallWillem Bier(no award)
2013Chris HanessianStuart GlickmanDick Pelroy
2014Chris HanessianDick PelroyWillem Bier
2015Lester LaForceDick PelroyJim Turner

Prints, Novice Unrestricted

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2011Ying HuangDawn SikkemaStuart Glickman
2012Stuart Glickman(no award)(no award)
2013Eric SchweitzerMarvin SirkisGail Bingham
2014(no award)(no award)(no award)
2015(no award)(no award)(no award)

Prints, Advanced Traditional

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2011Chuck BressBob DargelBill Richards
2012Chuck BressBill Olson(no award)
2013Bill OlsonChuck BressBill Seelig
2014Chuck BressCheryl NaultyJohn Norvell
2015Joanne MarsCheryl NaultyBill Seelig

Prints, Novice Traditional

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2011(no award)(no award)(no award)
2012Paul Taylor(no award)(no award)
2013Jack Tierney(no award)(no award)
2014Joanne MarsLarry MarsPaul Taylor
2015Kay NorvellBeth AltmanToni Robinson

Electronic Images, Advanced Unrestricted

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2011José CartasMelissa ClarkAlex Hoffmaister
2012Lori DucharmeGordie CorbinEvelyn Jacob
2013Bruce CyrBruce DavisJosé Cartas
2014José CartasChuck LeeLori Ducharme
2015(tie) Lori Ducharme
Jim Turner
(no award)Bruce Cyr

Electronic Images, Novice Unrestricted

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2011(tie) Ying Huang
Stuart Glickman
(no award)Lori Ducharme
2012Cynthia HunterStuart GlickmanClaudia Seelig
2013Cynthia HunterIra AdlerEric Schweitzer
2014John Willis(no award)(no award)
2015Toni Robinson(no award)(no award)

Electronic Images, Advanced Traditional

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2011Jay GartenhausJohn WillisJean Yuan
2012Jay GartenhausAlex GuoBill Olson
2013Bill OlsonJay GartenhausGail Bingham
2014Chet SteinStan CollyerBob Peavy
2015Stan CollyerChet SteinJohn Norvell

Electronic Images, Novice Traditional

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2011(no award)(no award)(no award)
2012Gail BinghamIra AdlerClaudia Seelig
2013Cheryl NaultyChet SteinKen Goldman
2014Claudia SeeligLarry BurtonAlex Karlin
2015Bob MurphyClaudia SeeligToni Robinson


All competition categories below were closed after 2010 (replaced by categories above).

Color Prints, Advanced Class

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2000José CartasAnita van RooyChuck Bress
2001Beverly GordonPat BressJosé Cartas
2002Carl RootAnita van RooyBob Peavy
2003Carl RootAnita van RooyChuck Bress
2004Carl RootMarianne DavisCarol Lee
2005Carl RootAnita van RooyTatiana Watson
2006Alan SislenCynthia KeithAnita van Rooy
2007Alan SislenBill RichardsBob Peavy
2008Dan McDermottBob Dargel(tie) Nikhil Bahl
Cynthia Keith
2009Chris HanessianNikhil BahlBob Dargel
2010Chris HanessianAngelique RaptakisWillem Bier

Color Prints, Novice Class

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2000Beverly GordonDan McDermottRhoda Steiner
2001Marianne DavisBarbara DeLouise(tie) Les Trachtman
Carol Leadbetter
2002Marianne DavisDuncan WhitakerBarbara DeLouise
2003Carol LeeRoy SewallBill Richards
2004Bill RichardsTatiana WatsonBarbara DeLouise
2005Ken BriefelBob DargelMarcia Loeb
2006Bob DargelLuis BustillosAnn Jorgensen
2007Luis BustillosEd KawyczynskiLouise Roy
2008Louise RoyMarcia Loeb(no award)
2009Angelique RaptakisBill OlsonWillem Bier
2010Bill OlsonJack Tierney(no award)

Altered Prints, Advanced Class

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2003Anita van RooyJim HawkinsSue Oberthaler
2004Gordie CorbinAnita van RooyJim Hawkins
2005Bev GordonTatiana WatsonCarl Root
2006Tatiana WatsonAnita van RooyBev Gordon
2007Tatiana WatsonAnita van RooyJim Hawkins
2008no Altered Prints competition held in 2007-2008
2009*Bill Seelig(no award)(no award)

* final year this competition held


Black & White Prints, Advanced Class*

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2000Sue OberthalerChuck BressJim Oberthaler
2001Chuck Bress(tie) Sue Oberthaler
Pat Bress
-
2002(tie) Bob Peavy
Carl Root
-Sue Oberthaler
2003Sue OberthalerChuck BressPat Bress
2004Sue OberthalerChuck BressPat Bress
2005Sue OberthalerJim OberthalerChuck Bress
2006Chuck BressBob PeavyPat Bress
2007Chuck BressBev GordonChris Hanessian
2008Alan SislenJudy SwittChris Hanessian
2009Chris HanessianJudy Switt(no award)
2010Chris HanessianBill SeeligChuck Bress

* B&W Prints had a single class of competition starting in 2007.


Black & White Prints, Novice Class

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2000Bruce AllenCarol LeadbetterChuck Lee
2001Bob PeavyChuck LeeMarianne Davis
2002Marianne DavisDave FreemanQuentin Furlong
2003Carol LeeLes TrachtmanWill Grupenhoff
2004Will GrupenhoffJohn GrupenhoffRoy Sewall
2005Don BurgessBarbara MazurkiewiczBob Dargel
2006*Bob DargelHaley Pepper-

* final year this competition held


Electronic Images, Advanced Class

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2006Tom Field(tie) Alan Sislen
Alex Guo
Les Trachtman
-
2007Alan SislenCarl RootJim Hammack
2008Gordie CorbinAlex GuoNikhil Bahl
2009Nikhil BahlJudy SwittGordie Corbin
2010Willem BierEvelyn JacobAlex Guo

Electronic Images, Novice Class

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2006Jean HansonGerry WeissMelissa Clark
2007Melissa ClarkGerry WeissNikhil Bahl
2008Angelique RaptakisIra AdlerDawn Sikkema
2009Angelique Raptakis(tie) Willem Bier
Jean Hanson
-
2010Paul TaylorJay GartenhausCynthia Hunter

Altered Electronic Images, Advanced Class

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2006Gordie CorbinAnita van RooyJim Hawkins
2007Gordie CorbinJim HawkinsLucia Goldman
2008Tatiana WatsonGordie Corbin(tie) James Hammack
Rebecca Tidman
2009Gordie CorbinJim HawkinsRebecca Tidman
2010Janet Myder HammackEvelyn JacobLori Ducharme

Color Slides, Advanced Class

YearFirst Place
Photographer of the Year
Second PlaceThird Place
2000John TelfordPat BressChuck Bress
2001John TelfordKent MasonLester LaForce
2002John TelfordLaura WinslowBeverly Gordon
2003John TelfordKent MasonCarl Root
2004Carol LeeCaroline HelouMiranda Chin
2005Lester LaForceChuck BressJosé Cartas
2006Kent MasonChuck BressMiranda Chin
2007*Chuck BressLuis BustillosPat Bress

* final year this competition held


Color Slides, Novice Class

YearFirst PlaceSecond PlaceThird Place
2000Rhoda SteinerBeverly GordonDan McDermott
2001Susan HelzerBarbara DeLouiseCarol Lee
2002Miranda ChinSusan HelzerTom Sullivan
2003Carol LeeCezary RaczkoSue Milestone
2004Barbara DeLouiseBill RichardsMike Cline
2005Ira AdlerBarbara MazurkiewiczJack Mazurkiewicz
2006*Jack Mazurkiewicz(tie) Ann Jorgensen
Bob Dargel
-

* final year this competition held



Also see the Complete Site Index
Updated 2017-07-23     Copyright © 1965 - 2013 North Bethesda Camera Club